PRIVACY POLICY

Luckys Scrap Metals Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, personal information.  The Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998, Section 6C, regulates the way in which personal information is handled by private sector organisations such as Luckys Scrap Metals Pty Ltd.

Luckys Scrap Metals Pty Ltd is a company that provides Skip Bin Services, Steel Bin Services, Steel Removal Services, Demolition Services and Recycling services. The personal information we obtain is collected directly from clients for the purpose of providing our Services to those clients who have contacted us via email, telephone, in person or via the website. We may also collect personal information about potential clients by referrals from other clients and third parties. Personal information relating to clients and potential clients is used for the purpose of providing services in connection with our company. Personal information is only used internally and is not forwarded on to third parties without the express consent of the customer or potential customer or as required by law.

Gathering of Personal Information
The personal information that you provide or the personal information we require is used for business purposes relevant to our relationship with you. This may include but is not limited to: answering your enquiries; fulfilling your orders; identifying other products and services that you might purchase; helping us improve our product and services offering; and to support marketing of our products and services and the purchase your products.  Luckys Scrap Metals is required by the NSW Police to obtain your personal information including all drivers’ license details to purchase products from you.  These include non ferrous and ferrous items; such as copper.   
 

Disclosure of Personal Information
Luckys Scrap Metals may disclose your personal information in confidence to any authority body including but not limited to the NSW Police and the Australian Taxation Office. In accordance with the Privacy Act, we may use or disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary or required for:

  • reduction or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individuals life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety:
  • investigate or remedy suspected unlawful activity or in reporting concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
  • or authorised by or under law; or
  • the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please telephone Luckys Scrap Metals Pty Ltd on 02 4958 1271 or leave a message using our online enquiry form.